Herne Bay Counsellor Training

Herne Bay Counsellor Training Ltd. are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and this privacy notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed,

Information we may collect from you

Name
Telephone Number
Email address

How is the information collected?

Your personal data is collected when you complete and submit the contact form. 

What we may do with that information

Contact you in response to a specific enquiry
Contact you about services, products, offers and other things provided by us which we think may be of interest to you

Lawful basis for processing your information

The lawful basis for which we are processing your data according to the ICO are:-

Consent and
Legitimate interests

For more information please see the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk

How will we store your data?

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal data from being lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way.  We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it.  Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

Your personal data is stored in our email account address book with all email accounts being password protected.

We will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, however in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet. 

How long do we store your data for and how is it disposed of?

We do not store telephone numbers and we only store email addresses if you request to be kept up to date with our CPD Workshops. Your email address will be kept for a period of two years after the date of the last workshop attended.  It will then be deleted from our email account address book.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with any other Third party or transfer your information outside of the EEA at any time.

Access to Information

Data protection legislation gives you the right to view, amend or delete information held about you.  You can contact us in writing by post or email if you wish to examine the data we hold about you, to which we will reply as soon as possible but no later than 30 days.  Please notify us in writing if you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete and we will take the necessary steps to rectify this.

Our contact details are 

Email: hbcounsellortraining@gmail.com

Right to report to the ICO

If we breach the terms of this privacy notice at any time you have the right to inform the ICO who ask that you do so within 72 hours of the breach.  Their contact details can be found at https://ico.org.uk.